CHARLES S. MILLER, JR., United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] The federal regulatory definition of "employee" that National argues should be read into its policy is set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 and reads as follows:
(italics added). Even if this definition could be read into National's Motor Carrier Coverage Form, it is unlikely that Heinis would have been a "statutory employee" of Avery at the time of the accident within the meaning of 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. The reason why requires some explanation given that this regulation has proved difficult to apply, in part because of the parenthetical in the second sentence containing the language "including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle," a point that will be addressed first, and the "other than an employer" language in the first sentence, which will be addressed later.
National responds that these cases rely upon a flawed reading of 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 and cites to Lancer Ins. Co. v.