CHARLES S. MILLER, JR., United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. at 1274. The Lancer court rejected the reasoning employed by the federal district court in Pouliot that an independent contractor must have been driving the motor vehicle to be a statutory employee, concluding that the unloading fell within the purview of operating the equipment. Id. at 1280. Then, after reaching this conclusion, the Lancer court offered an alternative grounds for its conclusion that the independent contractor was a statutory employee of the lessee-carrier, which is the one National relies upon here. The Lancer court stated it was wrong in applying § 390.5 to focus on the parenthetical in the second sentence, which suggests that an independent contractor becomes an employee while operating the equipment, and to ignore the "any individual . . . who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety" language of the first sentence. Id. The court then suggested, without much discussion, that any person directly affecting motor vehicle safety is a "statutory employee" based on the first sentence of § 390.5 and that the second sentence merely sets forth a non-exclusive list of examples. Id.